A Study on EPR Prover for Solving Large-scale SAT Problems
Project/Area Number |
21300054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Ryuzo 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20274483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Hiroshi 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70284552)
KOSHIMURA Miyuki 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30274492)
CHIKARA Noriaki 徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 助手 (50290804)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 探索・論理・推論アルゴリズム / SATソルバー / EPR論理 / モデル生成法 / SAT / MaxSAT / 基数制約 / 並列化 / 戦略の統合 / 極小モデル生成 / SATソルバーの高速化 / 基数制約のSAT符合化 / モデル生成 / 分散処理・並列処 / 並列分散処理 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted the research on technologies solving large-scale Constraint Satisfaction/Optimization Problems by combining SAT technologies and model generation technologies, and published 9 refereed papers and made 36 presentations. In addition, world’s leading softwares QMaxSAT and SCMiniSat were developed. QMaxSAT won at the 2010, 2011, and 2012 Max-SAT evaluations in an industrial category and SCMiniSat increased the lower bound of Ramsey number R(4,8) from 56 to 58.