Structures of mutual trust formation in conversational interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Yasuhiro  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60374097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI Masato  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30303340)
TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30423049)
ENOMOTO Mika  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 助教 (10454141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEN Yasuharu  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70291458)
MATSUSAKA Yosuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (10343625)
BONO Mayumi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (50418521)
TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30423049)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 会話処理 / 知能情報学 / 相互信頼感
Research Abstract
This research was aimed at establishing a computational model of the process of mutual trust formation and its maintenance through dialogue and conversational exchanges. Medical domain dialogue data were collected to obtain conversational corpus that constitute the empirical basis for the research. The idea of 'concern alignment' was then proposed to describe the trust formation/maintenance processes, and analysis of medical domain dialogues was conducted to support the model.