A Platform for Building up Large Scale of Semantic Information Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahira  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20174617)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWikipedia / オントロジー / Linked Data / 人型ロボット / ウィキペディア / プロパティ / モビリティサービス / ドライブ走行支援 / 発想支援
Research Abstract
Here is discussed how to build up ontologies with many properties from Japanese Wikipedia. The ontologies includes is-a relationship(rdfs : subClassOf), class-instance relationship(rdf : type) and synonym relation(skos : altLabel) moreover it includes property relations and types. Property relations are triples, property domain(rdfs : domain) and property range(rdfs : range). Property types are object(owl : ObjectProperty), data(owl : DatatypeProperty), symmetric(owl : SymmetricProperty), transitive(owl : TransitiveProperty), functional(owl : FunctionalProperty) and inverse functional(owl : InverseFunctionalProperty). Experimental case studies show us that the built Japanese Wikipedia Ontology goes better than DBpedia from utility when we use, such as Hub of Linked Data, especially in Japan.