Study on Multi-modal Persuasive Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yasuhiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00204917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUSHO Koh  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50263322)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords説得エージェント / 会話エージェント / 非言語コミュニケーション / マルチモーダルインタフェース / マルチエージェント / 運動促進 / マルチモーダル / 仮想マラソン / 仮想サイクリング / 説得 / 集団同一視 / Wizard of Oz法 / 話速可変チャット
Research Abstract
We investigated technologies for life-like agents which can persuade users in verbal and non-verbal ways and developed application systems. As a verbal persuasive technology, we developed agents which learn persuasion strategies by using the Wizard of Oz method. As a non-verbal persuasive technology, we investigated how a chat system, which reflects the utterance speed of the user, affects its user's impression. As a multiagent persuasive technology, we investigated how social relationships between multiple agents and users affect the performance of persuasion. Especially we found it is significant to enhance the group identification to improve the performance. We developed a persuasive shopping site as an application system of our persuasive technologies.