A Study on Database and Web Linkage for Information Acquisition and Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Akiko  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90222447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASU Tsuhiro  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90216648)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報リンケージ / 学術コンテンツ / データベース / 著者同定 / ウェブ文章 / 情報固定 / 固有表現参照 / 情報同定
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated a new framework of information acquisition based on database and Web linkage. We specifically focused on the identification of authors of academic papers and developed (1) a network-based identification system, and also (2) a recommender system that utilizes the aggregated information. In our evaluation, we applied the proposed identification method to a large-scale identification problem and demonstrated the usefulness of the aggregated information through our implementation and a practice of a scientific paper recommender system