Robust Speaker Recognition with Intra-Speaker Variability Compensation based on Long-Term Recorded Speech Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Shingo  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20333510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGE Satoru  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00325250)
OSANAI Takashi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 部付主任研究官 (70392264)
SHINOZAKI Takahiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80447903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (30272347)
NISHIDA Masafumi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80361442)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声学 / 話者認識 / 話者照合 / 話者識別 / 音声データベース / 法科学 / 話者内音声変動 / 『AWA長期間収録音声コーパス』 / 長期間収録音声コーパス / AWA-LTR / 音声特徴量 / SVM / 音声認証 / 話者内変 / 順位統計量 / 識別学習 / 話者内変動
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to build a new speech corpus that enables many researchers to investigate changes in human voices during a day, a month or several years, and to develop accurate and robust speaker recognition methods for industrial and forensic uses. The speech corpus named "AWA Long-Term Recorded Speech Corpus (AWA-LTR), which is released by Speech Resources Consortium of National Institute of Informatics (NII-SRC), consists of 6 speaker's read speech data recorded at morning, noon, and evening every week for several years (2 to 10 years). Using this corpus, we have developed intra-speaker variability compensation methods that improve the robustness of speaker recognition techniques. We also studied effective speech features for forensic speaker recognition, a comparison between human and machine speaker recognition abilities, accurate and robust speaker modeling methods and speaker verification methods.