Expressive Multi-language Speech Synthesis Based on the Generation Process Model and Its Use for Automatic Speech Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Keikichi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50111472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯松 信明  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (90273333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 河合 剛  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (70312981)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生成過程モデル / 基本周波数パターン / コーパスベース韻律制御 / 音声自動翻訳 / 談話焦点 / HMM音声合成 / 声質と調子 / 音声モーフィング / 発話スタイル / 声調核 / 多言語 / 音素長 / 発話焦点
Research Abstract
A unified study on prosody control for multi-languages was conductedbased on the generation process model of fundamental frequency contours(F_0 model). We developeda method of prosody adaptation, where differences in F_0 model commands were learned from parallelspeech corpus and were applied to baseline speech. Focus control, style conversion and voiceconversion were realized. Furthermore, by approximating F_0 contours of training speech corpusand/or generated F_0 contours using the F_0 model, we improved the quality of synthetic speech by theHMM-based speech synthesis. Also, we added focus control. Based on the above results, experiments were conducted on conveying discourse information and intentions in speech Translation.