Advancement of speech recognition technology using WFST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUI Sadaoki  東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (90293076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Koichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10343097)
SHINOZAKI Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (80447903)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声認識 / WFST / デコーダ
Research Abstract
With the aim of improving the performance of automatic speech recognition using the Weighted Finite State Transducer(WFST)-based decoder and developing new applications of the decoder, a wide range of research has been conducted and various achievements have been obtained. The world highest performance speech recognition decoder,"T^3 decoder", has been developed by improving the on-the-fly algorithm for the WFST decoder. Recognition performance under noisy environment has been improved by incorporating speech/non-speech information to the decoder. Various new techniques have been developed to apply the decoder to the recognition of resource-deficient languages and code-switching speech, and to transliteration. Innovative ideas have been proposed toward new directions of the decoder technology. T^3 decoder has been released to domestic as well as overseas research laboratories.