Fused aid for diagnosis and treatment of colorectal polyps based on integration of multiple image information
Project/Area Number |
21300065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kensaku 名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (10293664)
KITASAKA Takayuki 愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (00362294)
NAWANO Shigeru 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40156005)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 画像認識 / 医用画像処理 / 知的情報処理 / 画像データベース / 画像情報処理 / 知覚情報処理 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated in a computer system for assisting both diagnosis and therapy of the colorectal polyps. We obtained the following outcomes ; (1) Development and implementation of a computer aided diagnosis of colorectal polyps from CT images, (2) development of an algorithm for measuring the colonoscope's position in a patient body, (3) generation of navigation information to guide the colonoscope to a target polyp, and (4) development of a prototype system for assisting image diagnosis and therapy of colorectal polyps.