Study on spoken language understanding framework integrating knowkedges among multiple layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
LEE Akinobu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80332766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATANI Kazunori  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40362579)
NANJO Hiroaki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50388162)
NISIMURA Ryuuichi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (00379611)
NISHIDA Masafumi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80361442)
SHINOZAKI Takahiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80447903)
AKITA Yuya  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (90402742)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声認識 / 音声言語理解 / 音声対話 / 音声信号処理 / 音声言語処理 / 言語モデル / 対話エージェント / 音声インタフェース
Research Abstract
This study focuses on developing a framework that integrates handling of multiple knowledge layer from speech signal processing to spoken language understanding directly into speech recognition process in a statistical mannar. Statistical models at layers of language model, acoustic model and dialogue model are widely investigated. For integration, speech decoding based on Bayes-risk minimization in which all the constraint can be expressed as Bayes risk, and some integration methods that utilizes speech information for dialogue management and turn taking was investigated. Part of the results are publicly available as part of an open-source voice interaction building tool MMDAgent and Julius.