Atlas-based automated segmentation and anatomical identification of tubular and sheet structures from 3D medical images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70243219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Masahiko  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (00380634)
HORI Masatoshi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (00346206)
TOMIYAMA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (50294070)
SUGANO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
NISHII Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (70304061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計形状モデル / 確率アトラス / CT画像 / セグメンテーション / 解剖学的ラベル付け / 腹部血管 / 肺葉間裂 / 関節軟骨 / 血管認識 / 大血管領域抽出 / 臓器領域抽出 / 最適経路探索 / 統計アトラス / 肝臓 / 門脈 / 予測モデル / 構造記述 / 分岐構造 / 薄面構造 / 解剖学的特徴 / 血管識別 / 肝血管
Research Abstract
A fully-automated segmentation system for anatomical identification of tube-like and sheet-like structures from 3D medical images has been developed based on statistical atlas representing the constraints of shapes and interrelations of the anatomical structures, which is constructed by statistical analysis of a number of patient anatomical ground truth datasets. Using the system, abdominal arteries/ veins and portal veins as tube-like structures and interlobar fissure and articular cartilage as sheet-like structures were automatically segmented and identified from 3D CT images.