Statistical Volume Models of Human Anatomy and Their Applications to Computer Aided Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Yen-wei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiromi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10268154)
TANAKA Satoshi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60251980)
SATO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 准教授 (70243219)
FURUKAWA Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80199421)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
TATEYAMA Tomoko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助手 (90550153)
HAN Shanfa  立命館大学, 立命館グローバルイノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (60469195)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords一般化N次元主成分分析 / 多次元データ / 統計モデリング / CTボリューム / 医用画像データベース / 統計ボリュームモデル / 統計テキスチャモデル / 成分選択 / CT / 肝臓 / 機械学習 / 計算機支援診断 / 肝硬変 / 統計形状モデル / 主成分分析 / CTデータ / 時系列データ / データベース / 診断支援 / 右葉,左葉 / 医用画像 / テンソル / 肝臓分割 / 少数サンプル / 位置あわせ
Research Abstract
We proposed a novel tensor based learning method called generalized N-dimensional principal component analysis(GND-PCA) for multi-dimensional data analysis. We also proposed a framework based on GND-PCA and a 3D shape normalization technique for statistical volume(texture) modeling of the liver. The 3D shape normalization technique is used for normalizing liver shapes in order to remove the liver shape variability and capture pure texture variations. The GND-PCA is used to overcome overfitting problems when the training samples are too much fewer than the dimension of the data. The preliminary results of leave-one-out experiments show that the statistical texture model of the liver built by our method can represent an untrained liver volume well, even though the mode is trained by fewer samples. We also demonstrate its potential application to classification of normal and abnormal(with tumors) livers.