A study on speech production mechanisms on the basis of measuring articulatory movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tatsuya  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60293594)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Kiyoshi  天津大学, 計算科学技術学院, 教授 (90395088)
MASAKI Shinobu  (株)ATR-Promotions, 代表取締役社長 (40181630)
TAKEMOTO Hironori  (独)情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所, 研究員 (40374102)
MOKHTARI Parham  (独)情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミ ュニケーション研究所, 研究員 (00395089)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Tomoyasu  田口計算解析研究所
TACHIBANA Ryosuke  東京大学, 研究員
HATANO Hiroaki  神戸大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 音声生成 / MRI / ePGG / 声道 / 磁気センサシステム / 声道長 / 摩擦子音 / 音響数値解析 / MRI動画 / X線マイクロビーム / 子音 / 弱化母音 / 皮膚振動 / レーザードップラ振動計 / schwa / 発話メカニズム / 音声合成 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / Navier-Stokes方程式
Research Abstract
This research project studied measuring methods for articulatory movement of continuous speech and mechanisms of production of consonants. We developed new methods for measuring articulatory gesture and open/close of the glottis during production of consonants; for example, an ultra-high-speed MRI movie generation method and external lighting and sensing photoelectroglottography. We then analyzed articulatory movement and calculated the vocal-tract acoustic characteristics on the basis of the obtained data.