Prediction Object Dynamics and Tool Handling based on Active Perception of Humanoid Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012)
Kyoto University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Tetsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00318768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDE Shun  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (30613400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再帰型神経回路モデル / 道具身体化 / 予測信頼性 / アフォーダンス / 能動知覚 / 神経力学モデル / 予測可能性 / 身体モデル / 環境音 / アフォダンス
Research Abstract
The approach is based on the embodied/active perception of robot and prediction of object dynamics. Concretely the project completed the following three themes by utilizing recurrent neural network models and humanoid robots, such as (1) prediction and recognition of environmental sounds associated with object dynamics, (2) selective learning of self-body and other object based on predictability, and (3) tool-body assimilation model. The achievements of the project could be applied not only to engineering techniques but also to academic studies on cognitive science etc.