Non-stop motion replanning capable of multi-scale spatiotemporal adaptation for robots with many degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Eiichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 連携研究体長 (30358329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEHIRO Fumio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356806)
HARADA Kensuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (50294533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Kazuhito  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 副研究部門長 (40358304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / モーションプランニング / 多自由度ロボット / 実時間計画
Research Abstract
This research aims at establishing a motion planning framework that is capable of adapting the planned robot motions to a changing environment in multiple spatial and temporal scales. Spatial adaptation has first been achieved by exploiting" dominant degrees of freedom(DOF)" that governs global robot motions, together with a framework of parallel path planning and execution. Next, we devised temporal adaptation through global timing and local path deformation in order to generate adaptive motions. Those multi-scale spatial and temporal adaptation capabilities are integrated via a hierarchical roadmap data structure and applied to different types of robots to validate its effectiveness.