Study of Visual-aids Simulator aimed at Finding Public Signs for Low-vision Walking Study of Visual-aids Simulator aimed at Finding Public Signs for Low-vision Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hisayuki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30188271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Masahiro  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (70248748)
SEKITA Iwao  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40357322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAI Yasuyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30373054)
TAKAGI Noboru  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50236197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords弱視 / 視線解析 / 視認支援 / 公共サイン / 視野画像 / 視点誘導 / 視覚障害補償 / 視野画像の切り出し
Research Abstract
Public signs are created for the convenience of individuals. Often, pictograms are used rather than letters to catch individuals' attention (e.g., for guidance, notification, and other purposes). However, we noticed that individuals with low vision rarely recognize pictograms. In the current project we have investigated a visual support for a visually impaired individual to recognize a pictogram in his view as follows: we indicate him automatically, on the basis of his gaze move data (obtained by an eye-tracking technique), either an expanded view of the correct direction or a correct turn direction of his sight for the pictogram.