On the Development of a Multi-Retrieval Affective Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masahiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60155687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性ロボティクス / カオス / フラクタル / 生体信号 / 脳波解析 / 脳波 / 感性情報 / 光脳機能イメージング / 事象関連電位 / 非侵襲的脳機能計測 / 光トポグラフィ / 事象関連の電位
Research Abstract
In this study we accomplished a novel approach to characterize the spatio-temporal behavior of the brain activations in terms of the most-likelihood scheme. Moreover we realized an affective control of the humanoid robot which may be applied to the human welfare technologies by means of the simultaneous measurement of NIRS as well as EEG dynamics. As a result of the present research one may conclude that the presently proposed affective interface is available to extract human intention as well as sensibility.