Representation of touch by artificial finger considering humanmechanism for tactile perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hideo  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, プロジェクト特任教授 (60024345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Akihito  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80196295)
MOCHIYAMA Hiromi  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (40303333)
TANAKA Yoshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90432286)
石橋 良太  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (20535835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Ryota  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (20535835)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性ロボティックス / 人工指 / 触覚 / 能動触 / パチニ小体 / 繊維構造 / 膠原繊維 / 皮膚構造 / ピアノ演奏
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the development of an artificial fingerincluding human tactile mechanism and the representation of human touch with it. Thestructure of subcutaneous tissue with fibers was focused and its mechanical effect fortactile perception was confirmed through the FEM analysis and the experiment. Then, anartificial finger was assembled on the basis of the structure including fibers and itwas confirmed that the specific tactile phenomenon, which is generated with only the humanfinger or hand, is generated with the artificial finger. In addition, impulse forcegenerators utilizing snap葉hrough buckling of elastic objects and a variable stiffnessmechanism utilizing elastic objects and metallic frames were investigated for actuatorsof the artificial finger.