Investigating factors of the higher-order facial impression caused by the dynamic traits of 3D face and image technologies applied to perceptual human interface systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Shigeru  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50339503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GYOBA Jiro  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
KAMACHI Miyuki  工学院大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70395101)
ISHI Hanae  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 准教授 (10435406)
SAKUTA Yuiko  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (30454078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMACHI Miyuki  工学院大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70395101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顔情報処理 / 高次視覚印象 / 顔の3次元モデル / 感性インタフェース / 視線解析 / 感情インタフェース / 3次元グラフィックス / 国際情報交換 / オーストリア、イギリス
Research Abstract
Among factors that bring diversity to facial appearance, not only static variations in individual facial shape but also dynamic traits of the face caused by its positional change and variation in direction of the gaze for its observation, facial expressions, makeup wearing and so on, were investigated in terms of their effects given to the higher-order impression perceived in the face. Image engineering technologies toward perceptual interface systems, such as generation of 3D faces for anthropomorphic agent and transformation of social impressions conveyed by the face of the agent, were also investigated in this project.