Useful visual field in 3d space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Shinya  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90357054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIKE Hiroyasu  (独)産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40262315)
WAKE Tenji  神奈川大学, 視科学研究所, 客員教授 (20125818)
WAKE Hiromi  神奈川大学, 視科学研究所, 客員教授 (80122951)
YOKOI Kenji  防衛大学校, 応用科学群応用物理学科, 准教授 (10345374)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有効視野 / 3次元空間 / 制限視野 / 眼球運動 / 運動視差 / 速読・校正読み / 3次元空間 / 制限視野法 / ドライビングシュミレータ / 三次元有効視野 / 空間周波数 / フィルタリング / 視差提示時間間隔 / 映像の生体安全性 / 眼球運動計測器のノイズ軽減 / 周辺視情報 / 眼球運動計測時のノイズ軽減
Research Abstract
The method of estimating the extent to which observer processes information in three-dimensional space was developed.The shape of the three-dimensional effective-visual-field when the objects were moving toward the observer was that of barrel in the depth direction from the observer.When the depth search task was done in still objects, and binocular disparity was in within one degree, search time was shorter as they were presented nearer.Reaction time required for target detection when the elderly saw the close objects after seeing far ones was significantly longer than that of young people.
On eye movement analysis, a multiple and qualitatively different strategy which includes not only the expansion of the effective field of view but a reduction of recognition time and efficiency of eye movement can improve the information processing capability.