A mechanism on cross-modal interactions of synesthesia-Functional neuroimaging of colored-hearing synesthesia and digital media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Noriko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50368453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90434894)
INOKUCHI Seiji  宝塚大学, 造形芸術学部, 講師 (90029463)
KURODA Kagayaki  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
AIBA Eriko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (40569761)
SHIMOTOMAI Takayuki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 特別研究員 (50415361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性情報処理 / 計測工学 / 脳 / 神経 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 共感覚 / 色聴 / fMRI / 感性情報学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Synesthesia is an interesting phenomenon in which the stimulation of one sensory modality involuntarily elicits a perception in another modality. In this study, we focused on one typical synesthesia : seeing colors while listening to sounds, which is called "colored hearing." We examined the brain's mechanism with neuroimaging technology. Furthermore, we applied the synesthesia phenomenon to digital media creations, and we achieved scientific-based interactive arts between music and colors. The results of the research have been made public through mass media, including TV and press reports, and we succeeded in helping the public understand synesthesia better.