Adaptive millimeter-wave security imaging based on complex-valued neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Akira  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70199115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミリ波セキュリティ・イメージング / ニューラルネットワーク / 複素自己組織化マップ / アレイ・アンテナ / ミリ波 / セキュリティ / イメージング / センサ / 画像処理 / アンテナ / 複素ニューラルネットワーク / テロ対策 / ミリ波イメージング / 自己組織化マップ
Research Abstract
In this project, we made the following three achievements.(1) We proposed a new(complex-valued) self-organizing map(CSOM) architecture, namely CSOM, in which the SOM dynamics is modulated in accordance with the mutual information, resulting in organic integration of multi-modal information, i. e., spatial-and frequency-domain texture information in the present millimeter-wave imaging system case.(2) We constructed an eight-element one-dimensional millimeter-wave linearly-tapered-slot antenna(LTSA) array, directly connected to parallel front-end circuit to realize the envelope phase detection(EPD), resulting in spatial parallelism of the system's front-end.(3) We evaluated the system consisting of(1) and(2), and found that the CSOM yields successful visualization output even for seemingly almost random raw observation data.