Program evolution of genetic programming based on probabilistic grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IBA Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40302773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝的プログラミング / 進化計算 / 対話型進化計算 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / EDAアルゴリズム / 進化型ロボット / 進化型システム / 機械学習 / ヒューマノイドロボット / 自動作曲 / 創発デザイン
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed the “program evolution based on the probabilistic grammar” and constructed the automatic programming method by extending Genetic Programming (GP). In this population-based method, we do not employ genetic operators, such as crossovers or mutations. Instead, we estimate the probabilistic distribution of a probabilistic grammar, according to which a program is generated. We have validated the proposed method by applying to real-world problems, e.g., design automation, robotics, financial engineering, and Web intelligence etc.