Extraction of synergetic structure of whole body movements and its application to human assisting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Yutaka  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (40205737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Yoji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10203572)
IKEDA Shiro  統計数理研究所, 推理・推論研究系, 准教授 (30336101)
ISHIDA Fumihiko  富山高等工業専門学校, 専攻科, 准教授 (20345432)
SHIMAI Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教 (10361833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40212857)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運動メカニズム / 全身動作 / 協調構造 / シナジー / スパース表現 / 先読み / 障碍者補助 / 起立動作 / 身体 / 障害者補助 / 下肢麻痺 / 運動指令生成 / 歩行
Research Abstract
In the present study, we analyzed and extracted the motor synergy of human whole body movements and developed an algorithm for predicting body movement based on the extracted synergy, as well as applying the algorithm to control of a walking assistance system for the subjects with leg paralysis. Three primary outcomes have been achieved. First, we revealed the motor synergy in several motor tasks using various analysis methods including UCM analysis. Second, we built a system which could predict the content and timing of the main action from its accompanying predecessor body movement. Third, we developed a robotic system which estimated the subject’s walking pattern from his/her body movement in a real-time manner and assisted his/her walking.