Double-perspective model : mathematical expression for virtuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Yukio  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40192570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUNA Taichi  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20518659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords群れ / 真性粘菌 / 束 / ラフ集合 / ネットワーク / 共創 / 身体所有感 / ラフセット / 論理ゲート / スケールフリー相関 / セルオートマトン / 群れ行動 / 真正粘菌 / 非同期オートマトン
Research Abstract
Living system featuring actualized and virtual domain cannot be described as a model based on neither monism nor dualism, and it has to be described as double-perspective model. We here elaborated conceptual model of double-perspective model, and implemented it by a swarm model in which each agent can mutually anticipate with each other and is updated asynchronously. We showed that double-perspective model contribute to understand the behavior of slime mold, soldier crab, modification of body image of hermit crab. In addition, we showed that characteristic behavior of a double perspective system can be analyzed by a rough set lattice.