Technology for Automatic Dictionary Compilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30205918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Atsushi  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10402801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報組織化 / 辞書編纂 / 人名抽出 / トランスリタレーション / 多言語処理 / 辞書自動編纂 / 外国人名対訳 / カタカナ語 / 表記ゆれ / 人名判定 / オノマトペ / 他言語処理 / 翻字
Research Abstract
This study achieved automatic compilation of bilingual person-name dictionary, which contains person names in Latin alphabet and their Katakana transliterations. The compilation process is fully automated, which consists of the followings :(1) automatic collection of Katakana person-names from Japanese texts,(2) automatic back-transliteration of Katakana person-names,(3) automatic selection of headwords,(4) automatic selection of examples(translations of full-names) for every headword, and(5) automatic typesetting of the dictionary in book-style. This dictionary contains 150, 000 full-name translations.