The Development of a Search Engine for Academic Papers in Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shuichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Teru  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80306505)
EIKEUCHI Atsushi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (80338607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Emi  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (50364815)
NOZUE Michiko  (財)鉄道総合技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40426044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学術論文 / 検索エンジン / ウェブ構造 / 情報検索 / 自動分類 / 機械学習 / 学術情報 / サーチエンジン / ウェブ
Research Abstract
Open access scientific papers available on the Web could be searched through several search engines. For example, Google scholar has higher coverage of literature, although it does not necessarily guarantee free access to full text. We have developed and evaluated the "Aletheia" search engine for full text academic papers. The system obtains PDF files on a broad range of topics and automatically detects academic papers using classifiers based on text and structure features. We have built PDF database collection containing 3 million Japanese PDF files, five types of Weka classifiers(AdaBoost, Decision Tree(C4. 5), Naive Bayes, Random Forest, and Support Vector Machine) were separately trained for 20, 000 test collection using 10-fold cross-validation to automatically detect academic papers. The features were generated using hand-built rules and consisted by the three types of features : structure, URL, and content.