Innovation Analysis on Digital Money As Social Information Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KOMI Shiro  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90405506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Tsuyosi  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50500914)
AWASHIMA Kouji  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (10405508)
IOTAKE Hiroaki  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50264916)
MURAKAMI Keiko  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90325142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Minoru  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00405507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会情報 / サービスイノベーション / 電子マネー / プラットフォーム / ネットワーク効果 / 交通系ICカード / ブランド評価 / ネットワーク効果増幅メカニズム / ICカード乗車券 / イノベーション普及過程 / イノベータ像
Research Abstract
We have observed the spread beginning IC card type digital money in Hiroshima. And we have analyzed the user's considerations. The users who adopted IC card for the first stagewere the Innovator to consider the novelty strongly.The Network Effects of the usage frequency of digital money moreover are starting points of the value from the customer's brand experience effects. We proved the value factors of the social information service innovation by the IC card type digital money.