Construction of a Historical GIS for Analyzing the Population Distribution in Pre-Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80224749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Shoichiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
KUROSU Satomi  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20225296)
KATO Tsunekazu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50202015)
UEHARA Kunihiko  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10232779)
HIOKI Shinji  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70238252)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHistorical GIS / データベース / 時空間分析 / 人口分布 / 人口移動 / 宗門改帳 / 戸籍 / 過去帳 / 幕末維新期 / 種痘 / 天然痘 / 人口 / 藩政村 / 位置情報 / 江戸時代 / 摂津国 / 19世紀
Research Abstract
The project leader has been developing a data analysis system for population and family studies on Japan in the 17th-19th centuries. We call this system DANJURO. We are trying to reconstruct demographic transition model in order to understand the transition from early modern to modern society in Japan. In this project, we have test-constructed a historical GIS with DANJURO data. New DANJURO shows the population distribution and the internal migration on the digital map and enable to make spatio-temporal analysis.