| Project/Area Number |
21300099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGARA Kaoru 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (00330887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Masako 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50255957)
SUZUKI Takahiro 千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (40323422)
OGISO Toshinobu 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (20337489)
TAKASAKI Mitsuhiro 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70236206)
ASAHARA Masayuki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80379528)
TOYAMA Kenji 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60249620)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 医療用語 / 医療情報 / 電子カルテ / 自然言語処理 / 形態素解析 / 医療記録 / 辞書 / 語彙調査 / 看護記録 / 分ち書き / 医療文書 / 実践用語辞書 / Mecab / ComeJisyo |
| Research Abstract |
The increasingly widespread use of an electronic health record system without a standardized terminology has caused an accumulation of electronic medical records. In order to perform natural language processing of these records, we created ComeJisyo, a dictionary comprised of 77, 775 terms that is currently available to the public. After the latest version was complete, we investigated word class and character type in the electronic medical records provided by two separate hospitals. Using ComeJisyo improves the accuracy of the text segmentation of electronic medical records to more than 90%. ComeJisyo also makes it possible to compare results of multiple analyses(i. e. meta-analysis) and it includes a pronunciation key that enables more practical kana-kanji and speech conversion.