Research on international collaboration scheme of digital archive of cultural heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
ONO Kinji  国立情報学研究所, 名誉教授 (70260015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMOTO Asanobu  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究, 准教授 (00300707)
YAMAMOTO Takeo  国立情報学研究所, 名誉教授 (80011584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディジタルアーカイブ / シルクロード / 3DCG, / メタデータ / オントロジー / 情報システム / コンピュータ・グラフィック / 国際情報交換 / 地理情報 / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / データベース
Research Abstract
The research on international collaboration scheme of digital archive of historical and cultural heritage was conducted. The3DCG-VR reconstruction of the Citadel of Bam destroyed by the earthquake, digital archive of rare books of Silk Road and geographical analysis of old and current map was performed and demonstrated by Digital Silkroad Web sites. Experimental trial of international collaboration of different domain experts were verified by using practical model.