Neuroimaging and Neuropsychological studies on neural basis of episodic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshikatsu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70271913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Nobuhito  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90507922)
MUGIKURA Shunji  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20375017)
MORI Etsuro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30368477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳認知科学 / エピソード記憶 / 文脈記憶 / 内側側頭葉 / 前頭前野 / 脳機能画像法 / 神経心理学 / 認知神経科学 / PET / fMRI
Research Abstract
The functions of various brain areas on the encoding and retrieval of episodic memory have been studied intensely, yet the specific contribution of each brain area has not been elucidated. The purpose of the present study was to identify neural networks that support event memory itself, temporal context memory, spatial context memory, and source memory. For this purpose, we employed both neuroimaging and neuropsychological studies. The results showed (1)the influence of prefrontal activity on medial temporal lobe activity during the retrieval of episodic memory,(2)the crucial role of the medial temporal lobe in the retrieval of source memory, and (3)the differential roles of subregions within the medial temporal lobe in episodic memory.