Attentional control in visual working memory : A cognitive neuroscience study
Project/Area Number |
21300103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Jun 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60283470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroki 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10332727)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 視覚的注意 / ワーキングメモリ / 特徴統合 / 機能的脳イメージング / 表象の更新 |
Research Abstract |
Visual attention and visual working memory(VWM) are essential functions for our adaptive behavior. Their interaction was systematically investigated by focusing on the following functions ; attentional selection, feature integration, and updating of mental representations. We can perform selective maintenance of feature dimensions in VWM, but location plays special functions. Feature conjunctions, not independent features are bound to locations. Functional brain imaging data revealed that selection, integration, and updating are executed by network activity among various brain regions.