Development of an infant diagnosis program using perceptive and cognitive batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA So  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80337691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Tamiko  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60031720)
KONISHI Yukuo  同志社大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40135588)
FUJII Yasushi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (60228963)
OOKUBO Kensuke  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80335851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Masami  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (50282257)
ITAKURA Syouji  京都大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50211735)
SAKUTA Ryouichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40254974)
OTOBE Takayuki  仁愛女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (70513844)
NAKAGAWA Yoshiko  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 講師 (50389821)
NAKATO Emi  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 専任研究員 (30509211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知心理学 / 乳児 / 発達健診 / 選好注視 / 背側系 / 腹側系 / 運動視 / 視聴覚統合 / 顔認知 / 健診 / 知覚 / 認知 / 発達障害 / 医療 / 色と運動 / 運動透明視
Research Abstract
We composed a new developmental diagnosis for infants. This research compared the un-passed rate of five tasks for the new diagnosis to examine the validity of the developmental diagnosis. Participants were 9-18 months infants who might have risks, no risk of developmental disorders, and premature infants. As a result, the un-passed rate of the high-risk and the premature group were higher than the normal group. Especially for attention task, face and voice task, and color from motion task, there was a significant difference between high-risk and normal groups. This suggested that this new developmental diagnosis had potential for a convenient and valid assessment.