Development of NIRS-based Mind/Brain-Human Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Yoko  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (50332383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIN Seijin  光塩女子短期大学, 保育科, 教授 (20171960)
SEIYAMA Akitoshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70206605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGUCHI Yoshinobu  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能分野, 研究員 (10342916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感情 / 情動 / 行動 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
The "mind/brain-human interface(MBHI)", which is defined as a system that recognizes human emotions, is expected to enhance the quality of life for the patients, because this system enables us to know how the patients feel during medical and/or care procedures. We performed some basic studies for developing the NIRS-based MBHI. It has been found that the lateral PFC plays a critical role for generation and regulation of emotion.