Nonlinear modeling based on high-dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionChuo University (2010-2013)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Sadanori  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40090550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Ryuei  九州大学, MI 研究所, 教授 (40127684)
MAESONO Yoshihiko  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30173701)
酒折 文武  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90386475)
二宮 嘉行  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (50343330)
増田 弘毅  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教 (10380669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NINOMIYA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, MI 研究所, 准教授 (50343330)
MASUDA Hiroki  九州大学, MI 研究所, 准教授 (10380669)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形モデリング / スパースモデリング / 高次モデル評価基準 / 正則化法 / ベイズモデリング / 高次非線形モデリング / ベイズ型予測モデル評価基準 / 高次情報量規準 / ロバストモデリング / ベイズ型モデリング / スパース回帰 / ベイズ型予測分布モデル / 時空間現象解析 / カーネル型推定量 / モデル評価基準 / L1型正則化法 / 機械学習 / ベイズ理論 / モデル選択 / 高次漸近理論 / L1タイプ正則化推定法 / 時系列解析 / 構造方程式モデリング / 識別・判別法 / ノンパラメトリック / 漸近理論 / Lasso型正則化法 / 空間データ / 混合分布モデル / 漸近推測 / 変化点解析 / 非正則統計モデル / 非線形確率微分方程式
Research Abstract
The development of electronic measurement and instrumentation technologies enables us to accumulate a huge amount of data with complex structure and/or high-dimensional data. Through this research project we have investigated the problem of analyzing such datasets, and proposed various statistical modeling strategies including nonlinear regression modeling via L1 regularization, model evaluation and selection criteria, and Bayesian statistical modeling. Various regularization methods with L1 norm penalty have been investigated both in theoretical and numerical aspects. The problem of evaluating statistical models is a crucial issue in model building process. We proposed various types of model evaluation and selection criteria from both an information-theoretic point of view and a Bayesian approach. The proposed techniques may be used in the extraction of useful information and patterns from data with complex structure in the life sciences, systems engineering, and other fields.