New Challenges for Statistics Education for Lifelong Learning in the Knowledge-based Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2013)
Toyo University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Michiko  慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50150397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60230348)
TAKEUCHI Akinobu  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60339596)
TAMURA Yoshiyasu  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60150033)
FUJII Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10218985)
AOYAMA Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10400657)
SUENAGA Katsuyuki  鹿児島純心女子短期大学, 生活学科, 講師 (40343735)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00000216)
ISHIOKA Tsunenori  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80311166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Akimichi  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10171670)
TAGURI Masaaki  中央大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10009607)
KANO Yutaka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
MINAMI Mihoko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70277268)
SEO Takashi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計教育 / データサイエンス / e-learning / センサス@スクール / オープンエデュケーションコンテンツ / 初等中等教育 / 分野別質保証 / 新学習指導要領 / 国際比較 / 学校教育 / 初等・中等教育 / 分野別質保障 / 新指導要領 / 数学教育
Research Abstract
Since the mid-1990s,in most of overseas countries,frameworks of statistics education through from primary and secondary to higher education have been reformed towards at cultivating students'statistical thinking as skills of problem-solving in daily lives. Through these processes various new concepts in curriculum, teaching methods,learning styles, teaching and learning materials and framework of assessment have been developed. In Japan,it is the stage that signs of the reform are appearing gradually in recent years.
In this background, in this study we have studied on international comparison of statistics curriculums and developed original teaching and learning materials and a framework of learning assessment in Japanese that conform to the international standard. We also give a proposal for the next revision of national guideline on school curricula of statistical education.