MD and NMR Analysis of Drug Distribution and Aggregationin Lipid Bilayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATUBAYASI Nobuyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (20281107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Chihiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40293948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータシミュレーション / 脂質二重膜 / 溶液理論 / 自由エネルギー / NOE / ペプチド / NMR / バイセル / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 曲率 / 分布関数 / ナフタレン誘導体 / 脂質 / 二重膜 / ミセル / エネルギー表示 / NOESY / 分配係数
Research Abstract
The insight of the molecular binding into lipid bilayer is crucial in understanding the drug and anesthesia actions. In the present project, an approach is established which combines the theoretical/computational method (large-scale molecular simulation and solution theory in the energy representation) and the experimental method (NMR-NOE). The binding strength and mode are analyzed for a variety of molecules ranging from small anesthetic to transmembrane protein of ~20 residues.