Systems biological analysis of signal transduction in growth cones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKA Kotaro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10276412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Akira  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324548)
HOTTA Kohji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (80407147)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体生命システム情報学 / 成長円錐 / セカンドメッセンジャー / Ca / サイクリックAMP / サイクリックGMP / 蛍光イメージング / システム生物学 / 定量生物学 / 神経回路形成 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 蛍光タンパク質センサー / マルチカラーイメージング
Research Abstract
We developed two methods for analyzing the behavior of the growth cones in neurons : FRET-based imaging technique for visualizing the intracellular second messengers(cAMP, cGMP and Ca^<2+>) and quantitative simulation technique for intracellular second messenger concentrations and mobility(elongation and contraction) of the growth cones. Our main achievements are followings.
(1) New types of FRET sensors, simultaneous fluorescent observation equipment, and a software for linear separation of fluorescence were developed for visualizing intracellular second messenger cross-talk. Using this new method, we succeeded to measure the intracellular second messenger dynamics during actively mobile growth cones in detail.
(2) We developed a mathematical model, and it predicted that the concentration of cyclic nucleotide controls the frequency of the emergency of filopodia, and the turning direction of whole structure. We also developed a spatial model based on the above biochemical model. We reconstructed the turning phenomenon of a whole growth cone by setting the movement at each microdomain, which is represented by the lattices in the reaction space.