A study of modular models of decision making in uncertain and non-stationary environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shin  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (90294280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yutaka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70403334)
MAEDA Shinichi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (20379530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Takeshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 研究員
OSHIO Ritz  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 研究員
SHIKAUCHI Yumi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 技術補佐員
MORIMOTO Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強化学習 / モジュールアーキテクチャ / 計算論的神経科学 / ロボット / 非侵襲脳計測
Research Abstract
We have developed statistical learning models, with a particular interest in reinforcement learning(RL), which can perform decision making in uncertain and even non-stationary environments. We have derived an RL method in which value function represented by a module structure can be online and efficiently approximated by adding new modules in an incremental fashion, and an optimal learning procedure of the value function based on the framework of semi-parametric statistics. As an application, we have succeeded in automatic control of non-holonomic systems by means of a policy-based RL method. In the human brain, we have found module-like structures which are activated when inferring a hierarchical inference task. Moreover, we have succeeded in decoding inference process based on the subject's behaviors and MRI scanned images.