Roles of fatty acids and fatty acid binding proteins for regulating proliferation and differentiation of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / アラキドン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / Fabp7 / ニューロスフェア / Fabp5
Research Abstract
Neurosphere assays using neural stem cells (NSCs)derived from the wild type rat embryo revealed that arachidonic acid (ARA)and docosahexanoic acid (DHA)regulate proliferation and differentiation of NSCs in a stage-dependent manner (Sakayori et al., 2011). From neurosphere assays using NSCs derived from mice deficient for fatty acid binding protein 7 (Fabp7), it is shown that Fabp7 is required for proliferation and differentiation of NSCs (in prep).