Analysis of non-olfactory sensory pathways that are necessary for the olfactory associative learning of the Drosophila mushroom body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Kei  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (00311192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 嗅覚系 / 味覚系 / 投射神経 / 情報の統合 / 学習記憶 / GAL4エンハンサートラップ / LexAエンハンサートラップ
Research Abstract
The mushroom body is known to be an important center for associative olfactory memory in the insect brain. To understand the neural pathways of information other than the olfactory signals toward this center, we first analyzed the organization of the primary gustatory center, whose structure was hardly known despite the importance of gustatory information in associative olfactory learning. We also analyzed the neural connections of the brain regions that receive the arborizations of the input/output neurons of the mushroom body. By systematically labeling neurons according to cell lineage, we found that no neurons from the gustatory, auditory and visual centers directly project to these regions and that there are distinct regions that receive the projections from putative higher-associative centers.