Glutamate receptor dynamism in the brain functions and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKIMURA Kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Rie  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 技術職員 (60467082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Manabu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
YAMAZAKI Maya  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (70401768)
WATANABE Masahiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Research Collaborator KANO Masanobu  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40185963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / ノックアウトマウス / 発生工学 / 神経科学 / グルタミン酸受容体 / シナプス伝達 / 神経脊髄炎 / 分子・細胞神経科学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to verify a working hypothesis that the expression and stability of glutamate receptors, including(further) transition to synapses and removal, are responsible for(are involved in) different modes of neuronal regulation depending on each kind of brain cells and regions, which transforms simple inputs into various types of outputs, thus underlying complex neuronal expressions. For this purpose, we established floxed mice of 4 AMPA-type-and 4 NMDA-type-glutamate receptors, as well as several kinds of synaptic functional molecules floxed mice. We also generated Cre-driver mice such as GAD67-Cre mouse. By inter-crossing these mice, we have clarified that a GluN2B subunit is crucial for synaptic functional expression of NMDA-type receptors in a CA3 area of hippocampus, and that TARPγ-2 andγ-7 are essential for the expression of AMPA type receptors in cerebellum. We have also shown that at developing synapses GluN2A and GluN2B suppress AMPA receptors in their own mode, by using a single-cell NMDA receptor subunit deleted mouse.