Chromatin dynamics in regulation of activity-dependent transcription in neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kinichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80302892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Takumi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30531115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューロン / クロマチン / 転写 / 神経活動依存性転写 / コアヒストン / クロマチンダイナミクス / エピジェネティクス / 転写応答 / Bdnf
Research Abstract
We have identified two different types of genes induced in a neuronal activity-dependent manner ; one is immediately expressed while the other expressed lately. We examined differences in chromatin modifications in two groups of genes and analyzed dynamic behavior of chromatin related proteins which are assumedly involved in activity-dependent transcription. We found that chromatin modifications, recruitment of RNA polymerase II and the negative elongation factor are different between the two groups. These results demonstrate molecular basis for temporal regulation of activity-dependent genes.