Mechanisms of neural circuit formation in the ventral telencephalon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shinji  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (80222248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YURI Kazunari  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (10220534)
Research Collaborator TAKEICHI Masatoshi  理化学研究所, 発生再生科学総合研究センター, グループディレクター
MASUBA Aya  高知大学, 総合人間自然科学研究科, 大学院生
ASAHINA Hiromichi  高知大学, 総合人間自然科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生分化 / 神経回路 / 細胞接着分子 / カドヘリン / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
To reveal molecular mechanisms of neural circuit formation in the ventral telencephalon, we tried to prove importance of striatal axons and to find novel axon guidance molecules in this region. Due to technical problems, we failed to perform experiments on striatal axons. On the other hand, we could show that PlexinA1 and Semaphorin6D did not play major roles in formation of internal capsule and that distribution of protocadherin 9 protein coincided with certain neural circuits, such as auditory system.