A study for the generation mechanism and physiological relevance of left-right asymmetry of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Isao  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20183741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shigeru  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30051907)
SAKATA Shougo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50153888)
野村 政壽  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30315080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / 脳の左右差 / 海馬 / 神経回路 / NMDA受容体 / 行動解析
Research Abstract
How is brain asymmetry generated? What is the meaning of brain asymmetry in higher-order brain functions? To address these fundamental questions, we conducted electrophysiological and behavioral studies using several strains of mutant mice. We found that a protein, known to be important in cellular immunity, was critical for the generation of asymmetrical neuronal circuitry in the brain. The transgenic mice lacking this protein showed deficits in the retention of spatial memory.