Neural mechanisms for navigation in large space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2011)
Nihon University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50179397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUYAMA Narumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00291906)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニホンザル / 頭頂葉内側面 / 海馬傍回 / 場所ニューロン / 風景情報 / 運動情報 / 脳梁膨大後部 / 場所選択性 / 文脈依存
Research Abstract
Neural mechanisms for navigation in large space were investigated. We have already found the medial parietal neurons which related to process the scene and motor information for navigation. These navigation neurons may also process the place information and represent whole space by population. Furthermore, activity of those were affected by the context information of navigation route. We also found the navigation related neurons in the parahippocampal gyrus, which may process the scene information rather than motor information.