Input responsiveness of neuronal circuits and its modulation by neurotransmitters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Keiji  生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 教授 (00176512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経回路 / シナプス伝達 / フィードフォワード抑制 / ダイナミッククランプ / てんかん / 神経細胞 / シナプス / 入力タイミング / 神経調節因子 / 欠伸発作 / 深部脳刺激 / パッチクランプ / HCNチャネル / シミュレーション / in vivo記録
Research Abstract
We investigated timing dependency of two synaptic inputs to layer 4 neurons projecting from thalamus using patch clamp recording from brain slice preparations. The optimal timing of quasi-simultaneous inputs is modulated by neuromodulators. This switching-like behavior of the circuit may be a neuronal correlate of switching of attention and wakefulness. We also investigated the role of the basal ganglia in absence epilepsy using calcium channel-mutant mice, which are used as a model animal for epilepsy. We found functional activity of hyperpolarization-activated cation channel is reduced in the subthalamic nucleus. The reduction enhanced excitability of subthalamic neurons, which resulted in prolongation of abnormal rhythmic activity of absence epilepsy.