Neural computations on social decision making : theory and experimental validations
Project/Area Number |
21300129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 理論統合脳科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (10312282)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 数理工学 / 神経経済学 / 認知科学 / 機械学習 / 意思決定 / 社会的知能 / 計算論的神経科学 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted studies with an ultimate aim of elucidating neural computations for social decision making. While we made several achievements towards the aim, here we summarize the result of a most central study. Using human fMRI experiment, combined with so-called model-based analysis, we investigated brain functions for value-based decision making, comparing two situations ; when the subject makes value-based decisions for their self reward and when the subjects predicts what value-based decision another person would make, when the other person is in the same situation for themselves. We found that the ventromedial frontal cortex plays a central role in simulating the other's value-based decision making process.