Functional analysis of the roles of Runx family transcription factors in the neural development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50178860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENZAKI Kouji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30333280)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写因子 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / 軸索投射 / 神経発生 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 脊髄神経節 / 舌下神経核 / 三叉神経節
Research Abstract
We examined the roles of Runx1 and Runx3 transcription factors in the neural development. We showed (1) Runx1 promotes the neuronal differentiation of dorsal root ganglion cells, (2) Runx3 regulates the subtype specification and axonal projection of mechanoreceptive sensory neurons in the trigeminal ganglion, and (3) Runx1 is involved in the axonal projection and synapse formation of the hypoglossal motoneurons.